Case study 3: Discrepancy between the identity of a person featuring in the video and its description
On February 27, 2018, "Georgian Force" (Kartuli Dzala) posted a video on its Facebook page, which shows a woman who is going down a stair in an underground station being kicked in the back by a man and subsequently rolling down the stairway, while the perpetrator then proceeds to leave the scene with three companions. The video was accompanied by the text: "Afghan migrants gives the boot to a German woman and rolls her down a staircase just to have fun. Let us be understanding, have tolerance and everything."
After verifying video footage in Google reverse image search engine, it was ascertained that the incident took place in Berlin on 27th October 2016. German "Deutsche Welle" reported that the Berlin Police had apprehended the crime-suspect. According to the Bulgarian newspaper "Nova", the attacker was from Varna, Bulgaria and was a construction worker in Berlin. In addition, he was convicted of stealing, robbery and hooliganism in the past.
According to The Guardian, the attacker was 27-year-old Svetoslav Stoyikov, who was arrested at a bus station in Berlin. The man was given two years and 11 months in jail for grievous bodily harm.